Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Eisner Awards Current Info

Eisner Awards Now Accepting Submissions for 2017
Comic-Con International Sets March 24 Deadline

Comic-Con International, the largest comic book and popular arts event of its kind in the world, has announced that submissions are being accepted for consideration by the judges for the 2017 Will Eisner Comics Industry Awards. Publishers wanting to submit entries should send one copy of each of the comics or books they wish to nominate and include a cover letter that indicates what is being submitted (including the names of the creators) and in what categories.

The tentative categories include best short story, best single issue/one-shot, best continuing series (at least two issues must have been published in 2016), best limited series (at least half of the series must have been published in 2016), best new series, best limited series, best publications for kids and teens, best anthology, best humor publication, best U.S. edition of international material, best graphic album–new, best graphic album–reprint, best reality-based work, best adaptation from another medium, best digital or webcomic, best archival collection, best writer, best writer/artist, best penciler/inker (individual or team), best painter (interior art), best lettering, best coloring, best cover artist, best comics journalism periodical or website, best comics-related book, best scholarly/academic work, and best publication design. The judges may add, delete, or combine categories at their discretion. The cover letter should include both a mailing address and an e-mail address for the person or company submitting the material.

Publishers may submit a maximum of five nominees for any one category, and the same item or person can be submitted in more than one category. Each imprint, line, or subsidiary of a publisher may submit its own set of entries. Creators can submit materials for consideration if their publisher is either no longer in business or is unlikely to participate in the nomination process. Only one copy of each book need be submitted, even it if is being nominated in multiple categories. There are no entry fees.

All physical submissions should be sent to:

Jackie Estrada
Eisner Awards Administrator
Comic-Con International
P.O. Box 128458
San Diego, CA 92112

before the deadline of March 24. For those using shipping services other than the USPS, please inquire about the shipping address, as it has changed recently.

The best digital/webcomic category is open to any new, professionally produced long-form original comics work posted online in 2016. The URL and any necessary access information should be emailed to Eisner Awards administrator Jackie Estrada at jackie@comic-con.org.

The Eisner Award nominees will be announced in April, and online voting will be available to professionals in the comics industry, including creators, editors, publishers, distributors, and retailers. The results will be announced by celebrity presenters at the gala awards ceremony on the evening of July 21 at Comic-Con in San Diego.


Judges Select Gross, Peter, Prohias, and Seda for Eisner Hall of Fame
Voters Will Select 4 More Inductees

Comic-Con International has announced that the Eisner Awards judges have selected four individuals to automatically be inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame for 2017. These inductees are Milt Gross (early newspaper cartoonist known for such strips as Count Screwloose of Tooloose, Nize Baby, and That's My Pop!), H. G. Peter (original Wonder Woman artist), Antonio Prohias (creator of MAD’s “Spy vs. Spy”), and Dori Seda (pioneering autobiographical underground cartoonist). In most years, the judges select only two automatic inductees, but an exception was made this year as part of the Will Eisner centennial celebration (Eisner would have turned 100 on March 6).

The judges have also chosen 17 nominees from which voters will select 4 to be inducted in the Hall of Fame this summer. These nominees are Peter Bagge, Howard Cruse, Steve Englehart, Justin Green, Roberta Gregory, Bill Griffith, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez, Francoise Mouly, Jackie Ormes, George Pérez, P. Craig Russell, Posy Simmonds, Walt Simonson, Jim Starlin, Rumiko Takahashi, and Garry Trudeau.

All voting is online. To vote, you must be a professional working in the comics or related industries as a creator (writer, artist, cartoonist, colorist, letterer), a publisher or editor, a retailer (comics store owner or manager), a graphic novels librarian, or a comics historian/educator.

The deadline for voting was March 10.

The 2017 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of Comic-Con International board member Alan Campbell, reviewer/critic Rob Clough, comics retailer Jamie Newbold (Southern California Comics, San Diego), comics scholar Robert Moses Peaslee (Texas Tech University), librarian Dawn Rutherford (Sno-Isle Libraries, Washington State), and comics writer/columnist Martha Thomases (ComicMix.com). Scroll down for more information on this page, including photos and bios of this year’s judges.

The Eisner Awards will be presented at a gala awards ceremony to be held on July 21 at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel. Jackie Estrada is the Eisner Awards Administrator.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


Judges Named for 2017 Eisner Awards

Six Comics Experts Make Up Nominating Committee

Comic-Con International is proud to announce that the judging panel has been named for the 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards. This blue-ribbon committee will select the nominations to appear on the Eisner Awards ballot. This year's judges are:

2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Judges
 
Alan Campbell

Alan Campbell is a longtime member of the Comic-Con International Board of Directors and has been involved in putting on the San Diego Comic-Con and related events for over 30 years. He received the Inkpot Award for Fandom Services in 2013.


Rob Clough

Rob Clough has been writing about comics since 2001. His criticism has appeared in The Comics Journal, Savant, Sequential, Sequart, Studygroup Magazine, Cicada, TCJ.com, Foxing Quarterly, and his own blog, highlowcomics.blogspot.com. He contributed content or editorial advice to books including The Big Feminist But, Motherlover, The Complete Deep Girl, and Graphic Details. He once edited the comics section for Other magazine. He was the first guest-curator for the Library of Congress at the Small Press Expo in 2012 and has moderated programming for that show for a number of years; he also helped create the programming for the first Autoptic show in 2013.


Jamie Newbold

Jamie Newbold is the owner of Southern California Comics in San Diego. The 3,500-square-foot store was opened in 1998 to incorporate the comic convention experience into a 365 day-a-year business. Jamie’s 40-plus years of back-issue retailing began in the era of San Diego Comic-Con in 1972, his first year of attendance. He is a retired police officer and published article-writer. SoCal Comics is well known for providing free comic books to local charities and for bringing its “travelling show” to outside community events.


Robert Moses Peaslee

Robert Moses Peaslee is associate professor and chair in the Department of Journalism & Electronic Media at Texas Tech University. He is the co-editor of Marvel Comics into Film: Essays on Adaptations Since the 1940s (2016), The Joker: A Serious Study of the Clown Prince of Crime (2015), and Web-Slinging Heroics: Essays on the History and Meaning of Spider-Man (2012), as well as the upcoming The Dark Side: A Supervillains Reader (University Press of Mississippi). His articles on film, sequential art, festivals, and tourism has been published in a variety of journals, including the International Journal of Communication, Transformative Works & Cultures, Mass Communication and Society, and Visual Communication Quarterly.


Dawn Rutherford

Dawn Rutherford is the Teen Services Coordinator for Sno-Isle Libraries in Washington State. She helped organize the groundbreaking 2002 YALSA preconference on Graphic Novels, chaired YALSA's first Great Graphic Novels for Teens committee, and most recently chaired the ALSC/Booklist/YALSA Odyssey Award for Excellence in Audiobook Production. She has presented numerous times at library conferences and the Emerald City Comic Con with her fellow librarians, and she loves moderating author panels. Dawn has also reviewed graphic novels for Unshelved, School Library Journal, and ICV2.


Martha Thomases

Martha Thomases is a columnist at ComicMix.com, where the official title on her business card is “Media Goddess.”  In the 1990s, as publicity manager for DC Comics, her work on The Death of Superman made an entire nation share in the tragedy of one of our most iconic American heroes. During that time, she also pioneered comics coverage in magazines such as Details, Rolling Stone, and Entertainment Weekly, and she helped to launch both Vertigo and Milestone. Thomases created Dakota North for Marvel Comics in the 1980s. As a freelance journalist, she has been published in the Village Voice, High Times, Spy, National Lampoon, Metropolitan Home, and more.


The judges will meet in San Diego in April to select the nominees that will be placed on the Eisner Awards ballot. The nominees will then be voted on by professionals in the comic book industry, and the results will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on Friday, July 21 at Comic-Con in San Diego.

Guidelines for submitting material for the judges will be announced here on the Comic-Con website in early January. The deadline for submitting nominations is March 24.

The Eisner Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, San Diego, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


 

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards at Comic-Con International
Image, Drawn & Quarterly, Fantagraphics Are Top Winners at 2016 Eisner Awards
Congressman John Lewis Makes Surprise Appearance

The big winner at the 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, held July 22 at the Bayfront San Diego Hilton was Image Comics, with seven awards. Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang’s Paper Girls received two awards (Best New Series, Best Penciler/Inker), and Jason Aaron and Jason Latour’s Southern Bastards took home awards for Best Continuing Series and Best Writer.

One of the big highlights of the night was when Best Reality-Based Work went to March, Book 2, as Congressman John Lewis was on hand to accept the award, along with writer Andrew Aydin and artist Nate Powell. The top award of the night, for Best Graphic Album–New, went to Ruins, by Peter Kuper (published by SelfMadeHero).

Image’s other wins were for Best Limited Series (The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips), Best Painter (Dustin Nguyen for Descender), and Best Coloring (Jordie Bellaire), which was shared with several other publishers.

After Image, the publisher with the most winners was Drawn & Quarterly, with four awards: Jillian Tamaki’s Supermutant Magic Academy (Best Publication for Teens), Kate Beaton’s Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection (Best Humor Publication), Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels (Best Anthology), and Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia). Fantagraphics took home three trophies: Best Archival Collection/Project–Comic Strips (for The Eternaut), Best Writer/Artist for Bill Griffith (Invisible Ink), and Best Comics-Related Book (Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created MAD and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly.

Other companies with more than one win included IDW, Marvel, BOOM!, and Dark Horse.

The rest of the awards were spread among nine other publishers.

The “host” for the evening was actor John Barrowman, best known for his roles as Malcolm Merlyn on Arrow and Captain Jack Harkness on Torchwood, who at various points rocked custom-made costumes of Zapp Brannigan, Squirrel Girl, and Harley Quinn as he introduced segments of the show. Other presenters included Hall of Fame winners Matt Groening and Lynda Barry; comics writer Beau Smith and the cast of the TV series based on his IDW comic Wynona Earp; nominees/winners John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (March Book 2); nominees Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Unbeatable Squirrel Girl), Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm (Sunny Side Up), Jason Latour (Southern Bastards) and Ronald Wimberly (Lighten Up); actors Michael Trucco (Battlestar Galactica) Annie Wersching (Vampire Diaries, 24) Chris Gorham (Once Upon a Time, Covert Affairs) Drew Roy (Falling Skies), and Phil LaMarr (Futurama, Family Guy, MAD TV); writer and past nominee Anina Bennett (Boilerplate, Heartbreakers); and last year’s Bob Clampett Award winners Bill and Kayre Morrison.

Sergio Aragonés presented the Hall of Fame Awards. The Judges’ choices were Carl Burgos and Tove Jansson. The four elected inductees were Lynda Barry, Rube Goldberg, Matt Groening, and Jacques Tardi. Barry’s acceptance speech was one of the big highlights of the night and energized the audience.

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award, presented by Bob’s daughter Ruth, went to Matthew Inman, of The Oatmeal for all his fundraising efforts. The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award went to Costa Rican artist Dan Mora (Klaus, Hexed); it was presented by past Russ Manning Award winner Eric Shanower.

The 12th annual Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing was presented by Mark Evanier to two recipients: Eliott S! Maggin (Superman) and Charles E. Hughes (Herbie). Maggie Thompson  introduced the special In Memoriam video salute to those from the Comic-Con family who died in the past year.

The Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award, given to a store that has done an outstanding job of supporting the comics art medium both in the community and within the industry at large, was awarded by Joe Ferrara to Orbital Comics of London, UK.

The major sponsor for the awards this year is Comicbook.com. The principal sponsors are comiXology, Gentle Giant Studios, InStockTrades.com, and Marquis Book. Supporting sponsors are Alternate Reality Comics (Las Vegas), Atlantis Fantasyworld (Santa Cruz, CA), Deleter Manga Shop, Diamond Comics/Geppi Entertainment Museum, Flying Colors & Other Cool Stuff (Concord, CA), mycomicshop.com, and Strange Adventures (Halifax, Nova Scotia).

The Eisner Awards are part of, and underwritten by, Comic-Con International: San Diego, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular art forms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Winners

Best Short Story: “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series: Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Limited Series: The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Best New Series: Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Little Robot, by Ben Hatke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale, Amalia Levari, and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Humor Publication: Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Digital/Webcomic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Best Anthology:Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels,edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Reality-Based Work: March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New: Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)

Best Writer: Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist: Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)

Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)

Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)

Best Lettering: Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)

Best Comics-Related Book: Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created MAD and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work: The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)

Best Publication Design: The Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)


Hall of Fame: Judges’ Choices: Carl Burgos, Tove Jansson • Voters’ Choices: Lynda Barry, Rube Goldberg, Matt Groening, Jacques Tardi

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Dan Mora

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Matthew Inman

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: Richard E. Hughes, Elliot S! Maggin

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Orbital Comics and Games, London, UK


 

John Barrowman Hosts the 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards at Comic-Con International

Actor/author John Barrowman. Click on the image for a larger view!

John Barrowman to Host the 2016 Eisner Awards
Gala Ceremony Will Be on Friday, July 22, at Hilton San Diego Bayfront

The 28th annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, considered the “Oscars” of the comics industry, will be held Friday, July 22 in the Indigo Ballroom at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront. Actor John Barrowman will serve as a special host for the evening. Barrowman is best known as as the villainous Malcolm Merlyn on Arrow and as Captain Jack Harkness on the Doctor Who and Torchwood series. He’s also a comic book writer (with his sister, Carole Barrowman): They’ve written Arrow: The Dark Archer comics for DC, and the first issue of Torchwood debuts from Titan at Comic-Con.

Presenters slated to appear include:
  • Hall of Fame nominee and Simpsons creator Matt Groening
  • Hall of Fame nominee cartoonist Lynda Barry (Ernie Pool’s Comeek; One! Hundred! Demons!; What It Is)
  • Comics writer Beau Smith and the cast of the TV series based on his IDW comic Wynona Earp, including Melanie Scrofano, Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon, Dominique Provost-Chalkley, and Katherine Barrell
  • Nominees Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Unbeatable Squirrel Girl)
  • Nominees Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell (March Book 2)
  • Nominees Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm (Sunny Side Up; Babymouse)
  • Nominee Jason Latour (artist, Southern Bastards)
  • Comic-Con special guest and nominee Ronald Wimberly (Lighten Up, Prince of Cats)
  • Actor Michael Trucco (Battlestar Galactica)
  • Actor Annie Wersching (Vampire Diaries, 24)
  • Actor Chris Gorham (Omce Upon a Time, Covert Affairs)
  • Actor Drew Roy (Falling Skies)
  • Actor/voice actor Phil LaMarr (Futurama, Family Guy, MAD TV)
  • Comic-Con special guest and Hall of Fame cartoonist Sergio Aragonés (Groo, MAD)
  • Writer and past nominee Anina Bennett (Boilerplate, Heartbreakers)
  • Writer/artist Bill Morrison (Bongo Comics, The Simpsons, Futurama) and fellow Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award recipient Kayre Morrison

The doors for the event will open to attendees at 7:45, and the ceremonies will get under way at 8:00. Attendance is free to anyone with a Comic-Con badge. Advance seating for VIPs (nominees, sponsors, presenters) and those with pro badges will begin at 7:00. The ceremony is expected to run until about 10:30.

The major sponsor for the awards this year is Comicbook.com. ComicBook.com's focus on all things pop culture, influenced by the robust comic book industry, has made it an iconic mainstream resource covering comics' impact on today's blockbuster movies, hit TV shows, best selling video games, and more. The principal sponsors are comiXology, Gentle Giant Studios, InStockTrades.com, and Marquis Book. Supporting sponsors are Alternate Reality Comics (Las Vegas), Atlantis Fantasyworld (Santa Cruz, CA), Deleter Manga Shop, Diamond Comics/Geppi Entertainment Museum, Flying Colors & Other Cool Stuff (Concord, CA), mycomicshop.com, and Strange Adventures (Halifax, Nova Scotia).

Other prestigious awards to be given out during the gala ceremony include the Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award (awarded by Ruth Clampett), the Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award (presented by Eric Shanower), the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award (presented by Joe Ferrara), and the Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing (announced by Mark Evanier). The major sponsor for the Finger Award is DC Comics; supporting sponsors are Heritage Auctions and Maggie Thompson.

The Eisner Awards are part of, and underwritten by, Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


Nominees Announced for 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Record Number of Nominations for Women

Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) is proud to announce the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2016. The nominees were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges. (For a look at the judges' nomination process, please click here.)

The biggest news this year is that 49 women have received a record 61 nominations (compared to 44 last year) and are represented in 27 of the 30 categories. In fact, women make up the majority of nominees in seven categories: Best New Series, Best Publication for Early Readers, Best Publication for Kids, Best Adaptation from Another Medium, Best Graphic Album–Reprint, Best Coloring, and Best Academic/Scholarly Work. Those women with the most nominations are artists Colleen Coover (Bandette) and Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer, Brides of Helheim) with 3 each. An additional four women have 2 nominations each: Erica Henderson (penciller/inker, The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Jughead), Lucy Knisley (writer/artist, Displacement: A Travelogue), Marjorie Liu (writer, Monstress), and Sydney Padua (writer/artist, The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage).

Overall, this year’s nominees reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, with over 160 titles from some 60 publishers and by creators from all over the world. Among nominated works, four titles lead the list with 3 full nominations each: Monkeybrain’s Bandette, Top Shelf’s March: Book Two, Ed Piskor’s Hip-Hop Family Tree, and the archival Argentinian comic strip collection The Eternaut (the last two published by Fantagraphics). Bandette, the online series by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, is nominated for Best Continuing Series, Best Digital/Webcomic, and Best Painter for Coover. March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell, has received nods for Best Reality-Based Work, Best Publication for Teens, and Best Penciller/Inker (Powell). Hip-Hop Family Tree, Book 3 is nominated for Best Reality-Based Work, and Piskor is up for Best Writer/Artist and Best Cover Artist. The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, is competing for Best Archival Collection–Comic Strips, Best U.S. Edition of International Material, and Best Publication Design.

Another three titles have multiple nominations that include some shared creators. Marvel’s Silver Surfer, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred, is nominated for Best Continuing Series and Best Short Story; Allred is nominated for Best Penciller/Inker for both Silver Surfer and Vertigo/DC’s Art Ops, while Laura Allred’s coloring is also up for those two titles. Dark Horse’s Lady Killer, by Jamie Rich and Jöelle Jones, is nominated for Best New Series, and Jones is nominated for Best Penciller/Inker and Best Cover Artist; the book also shares a coloring nod for Laura Allred. Image’s The Fade Out by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips is up for Best Limited Series, Best Writer (Brubaker), and a share of Best Coloring (Elizabeth Breitwiser). Over a dozen other titles had two nominations each.

Among publishers, Fantagraphics and Image top the list with the most nominations. Fantagraphics’s 17 nominations include three in the Best Reality-Based Work category (Hip Hop Family Tree, Invisible Ink by Bill Griffith, and Displacement: A Travelogue by Lucy Knisley), 1 in the Best Graphic Album–New category (Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen by Dylan Horrocks), and multiple nominees in the reprint and archival categories. Image has 14 plus 4 shared. In addition to The Fade Out, nominated Image titles include 2 more for Best Limited Series (Chrononauts, Minimun Wage), 2 for Best Continuing Series (Invincible, Southern Bastards), and 3 for Best New Series (Bitch Planet, Monstress, and Paper Girls), accounting for half of all nominations in the three comics categories.

BOOM! Studios and its imprints rank third with 10 nominations, including 2 for Giant Days (Best Continuing Series, Best Writer for John Allison) and multiple nominees in the anthology and international categories. IDW’s 9 nominations (plus 1 shared) include the 3 for imprint Top Shelf’s March: Book 2 plus Jennifer Hayden’s The Story of My Tits (Best Reality-Based Work), as well as 2 nods for King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features (Best Comics-Related Book, Best Publication Design).

Abrams can boast of 8 nominations, including 2 each for Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor and Only What’s Necessary: Charles M Schulz and the Art of Peanuts. Abrams has 3 of the 5 nominees in the Best Comics-Related Book category: the Schulz book plus Paul Levitz’s Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel and Martha Fay’s Out of Line: The Art of Jules Feiffer.

Dark Horse, DC, and Marvel have numerous shared nominations each (mostly in the coloring category), making totals difficult to pin down. Dark Horse has 6 nominations and 6 shared, Marvel has 5 nominations and 7 shared, and DC has 5 nominations and 3 shared.

Dark Horse’s stand-alone nominees include Harrow County (Best New Series), Nanjing: The Burning City (Best Graphic Album–New), and Two Brothers (Best Adaptation from Another Medium). In addition to Silver Surfer, Marvel’s nominees are The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Best New Series), G. Willow Wilson for Best Writer (Ms. Marvel), and David Aja for Best Cover Artist (Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch). DC has stand-alone nominees in the short story, archival, digital/webcomic, cover artist (Amanda Conner), and design categories.

Other publishers with multiple nominations include Drawn & Quarterly with 5 and Fanfare, First Second, Magnetic Press, Monkeybrain, Oni, TwoMorrows, and VIZ with 3 each. Nine publishers have 2 nominations each, and another 34 companies or individuals have 1 nomination each.

Individual creators with the most nominations are Nate Powell and Ed Piskor with 3 each. Seventeen creators can boast of 2 nominations.

Named for acclaimed comics creator the Will Eisner, the awards are celebrating their 28th year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2016 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of journalist/reviewer Brian Doherty, comics writer/editor Danny Fingeroth, retailer Jason Grazulis (BSI Comics, Metairie, LA), librarian Jason M. Poole (Webster Public Library, Webster, NY), Comic-Con International board member Natalie Powell, and academic/scholar Carol Tilley (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

Voting is now CLOSED for the 2016 Awards.

All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote. The deadline for voting was June 17. The results of the voting will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 22 at Comic-Con International.

Click here for a complete list of 2016 nominees!

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached at jackie@comic-con.org.