Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Eisner Awards Current Info

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2017

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Winners 2017

Best Short Story

“Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)

Best New Series

Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)

Best Anthology

Love Is Love, edited by Sarah Gaydos and Jamie S. Rich (IDW/DC)

Best Reality-Based Work

March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)

Best Graphic Album—New

Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins, Gary Groth, and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer

Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In  (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Coloring

Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com

Best Comics-Related Book

Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

Best Webcomic

Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla

Best Digital Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices:
  • Milt Gross
  • H. G. Peter
  • Antonio Prohias
  • Dori Seda
Inductees:
  • Gilbert Hernandez
  • Jaime Hernandez
  • George Pérez
  • Walt Simonson
  • Jim Starlin
Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:

Anne Szabla

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing:

Jack Kirby, William Messner-Loebs

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:

Mark Andreyko, Joe Ferrara

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:

Comicazi: Robert Howard, David Lockwood, Michael Burke, Somerville, MA


 

SYFY Presents the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
29th Annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Salute the Eisner Centennial

The 29th annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards ceremony will be held Friday night, July 21 in the Indigo Ballroom at the Hilton Bayfront, just a short walk south from the Convention Center. This year’s ceremony celebrates the Will Eisner Centennial: He would have turned 100 years old in March.

The doors of the Indigo Ballroom will open at 7:45 PM, and the ceremonies will get under way at 8:00 PM. Attendance at the event is free to all Comic-Con members. Be sure to bring your convention badge to be admitted—and I.D. if you wish to purchase alcoholic beverages. Advance seating for VIPs (nominees, sponsors, presenters) and those with pro badges will begin at 7:00 PM. No-host bars will be set up both in the ballroom and the ballroom lobby. The ceremony is expected to run until about 10:30 PM. It will be followed by a reception in the Indigo Ballroom foyer, with live music by San Diego’s famed CheeMaisel ukulele duo.

Named for the pioneering comics creator and graphic novelist Will Eisner, The Eisner Awards, considered the “Oscars” of the comic book industry, will be given out in 31 categories for works published in 2016. A complete list of all the nominees can be found in the Souvenir Book. All attendees will also get a souvenir program listing the nominees.

Among presenters at this year’s ceremony are:

  • Actor/writer Thomas Lennon (Reno 911, Odd Couple, Balls of Fire, Night at the Museum series)
  • Actor/comedian Danny Pudi (Community, Powerless, DuckTales)
  • iZombie creator and Eisner nominee Chris Roberson (Edison Rex)
  • Eisner-nominated comics writer Gail Simone (Batgirl, Birds of Prey, Wonder Woman, Clean Room)
  • Watchmen co-creator Dave Gibbons (UK’s first Comics Laureate)
  • British TV host/comics writer Jonathan Ross
  • Creator of The Tick Ben Edlund (producer/writer, Supernatural)
  • Tick actor Griffin Newman (“Arthur”)
  • Actor/graphic novelist Greg Grunberg (Heroes; Dream Jumpers)
  • Graphic novelist and Comic-Con special guest Victoria Jamieson (Roller Girl, The Great Pet Escape)
  • Bestselling author Jonathan Maberry (Joe Ledger series, V-Wars comic)
  • Comics and animation writer/Eisner nominee Paul Dini (Batman: The Animated Series, Harley Quinn co-creator)
  • Magician/voice actor Misty Lee
  • Voice actor/comedian Phil LaMarr (MadTV, Samurai Jack, Futurama, Justice League)
  • Beloved cartoonist Sergio Aragonés (Groo, MAD)
  • Writer Anina Bennett (Boilerplate, Heartbreakers)
  • Writer/artist Bill Morrison (Bongo Comics, new editor of MAD magazine, president of National Cartoonists Society)
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award recipient and voice actor Kayre Morrison
Sponsors

The title sponsor for the awards this year is SYFY, the global, multiplatform media brand that gives science fi ction fans of all kinds a universe to call home, with original science fiction, fantasy, paranormal and superhero programming, live event coverage and imaginative digital and social content. SYFY’s lineup of shows to be presented at Comic-Con includes The Expanse, The Magicians, 12 Monkeys, and the new series Krypton and Happy!

The principal sponsors are comiXology and Gentle Giant Studios. Supporting sponsors are Alternate Reality Comics (Las Vegas), Atlantis Fantasyworld (Santa Cruz, CA), Diamond Comics/Geppi Entertainment Museum, Flying Colors & Other Cool Stuff (Concord, CA), Marquis Book, mycomicshop.com, and Strange Adventures (Halifax, Nova Scotia).

Other Awards

The Eisner Awards evening includes the presentation of several other special awards. Since 1984, Comic-Con has been bestowing the annual Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award (to be presented by Bob’s daughter Ruth), and the Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award has been handed out since 1982.  Also being presented is the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailing Award, presided over by Joe Ferrara.

This is the 13th year for presentation of the Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing. The 2017 recipients are William Messner-Loebs (Superman, the Flash, Aquaman, Mr. Monster, Hawkman, Green Arrow, Wonder Woman, Dr. Fate, Jonny Quest, Spider-Man,Thor) and Jack Kirby (co-creator, Captain America, The X-Men, The Fantastic Four, Avengers, etc.; creator, Fourth World, New Gods, Mister Miracle, Kamandi, The Demon, Captain Victory, etc.); the awards will be presented by Mark Evanier. The major sponsor for the Finger Award is DC Comics. Supporting sponsors are Heritage Auctions and Maggie Thompson.

The Eisner Awards are part of, and underwritten by, Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


SYFY Presents the 29th Annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Gala Ceremony Will Be Friday, July 21, at Hilton San Diego Bayfront

The 29th annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, considered the “Oscars” of the comics industry, will be held Friday, July 21 in the Indigo Ballroom at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront, during Comic-Con International.

The doors for the event will open to attendees at 7:45, and the ceremonies will get under way at 8:00. Attendance is free to anyone with a valid Comic-Con badge. Advance seating for VIPs (nominees, sponsors, presenters) and those with professional badges will begin at 7:00 and will include a buffet dinner. The ceremony is expected to run until about 10:30.

The title sponsor for the awards this year is SYFY, the global, multiplatform media brand that gives science fiction fans of all kinds a universe to call home, with original science fiction, fantasy, paranormal and superhero programming, live event coverage and imaginative digital and social content. SYFY’s lineup of shows to be presented at Comic-Con includes The Expanse, The Magicians, 12 Monkeys, and the new series Krypton and Happy!

The principal sponsors are digital comics service comiXology and collectible statue manufacturer Gentle Giant Studios. Supporting sponsors are Alternate Reality Comics (Las Vegas), Atlantis Fantasyworld (Santa Cruz, CA), Diamond Comics/Geppi Entertainment Museum, Flying Colors & Other Cool Stuff (Concord, CA), Marquis Book, mycomicshop.com, and Strange Adventures (Halifax, Nova Scotia).

Eisner Awards will be given out in 30 categories for works published in 2016. (To see this year’s nominees, please click here). Nominees are chosen by a blue-ribbon committee and are then voted on by professionals in the comics industry. The nominees and winners for the awards will be announced by presenters who will include Comic-Con special guests, nominated creators, and celebrities from films and television.

Other prestigious awards to be given out during the gala ceremony include the Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award, the Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award, the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award, and the Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing. The major sponsor for the Finger Award is DC Comics; supporting sponsors are Heritage Auctions and Maggie Thompson.

The Eisner Awards are part of, and underwritten by, Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


Nominees Announced for 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Sonny Liew’s The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye Tops List with Six Nominations
Click here for a complete list of the 2017 Eisner Awards Nominations

Comic-Con International is proud to announce the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2017. The nominees were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges. (For comments by the judges on this year's nomination process, please click here.)

Once again, this year’s nominees reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, with over 120 titles from some 50 publishers and by creators from all over the world.

Topping the nominations is Sonny Liew’s The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon), originally published in Singapore. It is a history of Singapore from the 1950s to the present as told by a fictional cartoonist in a wide variety of styles reflecting the various time periods. It is nominated in 6 categories: Best Graphic Album–New, Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Asia, Best Writer/Artist, Best Coloring, Best Lettering, and Best Publication Design.

Boasting 4 nominations are Image’s Saga and Kill or Be Killed. Saga is up for Best Continuing Series, Best Writer (Brian K. Vaughan), and Best Cover Artist and Best Coloring (Fiona Staples). Kill or Be Killed by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips is nominated for Best Continuing Series, Best Writer, Best Cover Artist, and Best Coloring (Elizabeth Breitweiser). Two titles have 3 nominations: Image’s Monstress by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Best Publication for Teens, Best Painter, Best Cover Artist), and Tom Gauld’s Mooncop (Best Graphic Album–New, Best Writer/Artist, Best Lettering), published by Drawn & Quarterly. Another dozen publications have 2 nominations.

Among publishers, Fantagraphics and Image top the list with the most nominations. Fantagraphics’s 20 nominations include 2 each for Dan Clowes’s Patience (Best Graphic Album–New, Best Lettering), Kramer’s Ergot (Best Short Story, Best Anthology), The Realist Cartoons (Best Archival Collection–Strips, Best Publication Design), and The Complete Wimmen’s Comix (Best Archival Collection–Comic Books, Best Publication Design). Fantagraphics has 3 out of the 6 nominees for Short Story and 3 out of 5 nominees for Design. Image can boast 17 nominations plus 4 shared. In addition to Saga, Kill or Be Killed, and Monstress, nominated Image titles include Paper Girls for Best Continuing Series (accounting for the majority of that category) and Island Magazine (Best Anthology, Best Short Story).

Dark Horse, DC, and Marvel have numerous shared nominations each (mostly in the coloring and lettering categories), making totals difficult to pin down. Dark Horse has 10 nominations and 3 shared, Marvel has 9 nominations and 2 shared, and DC has 8 nominations and 5 shared. Dark Horse’s stand-alone nominees include Black Hammer (Best New Series), Briggs Land (Best Limited Series), Dave McKean’s Black Dog (Best Graphic Album–New, Best Painter), and Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Best Single Issue, Best Painter). Among Marvel’s nominees are The Mighty Thor (Best Continuing Series), Han Solo (Best Limited Series, Best Penciller/Inker for Mark Brooks), Mockingbird (Best New Series, Best Writer for Chelsea Cain), and The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Best Publication for Teens). DC nominations include Astro City (Best Continuing Series, Best Writer for Kurt Busiek), Jill Thompson’s Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (Best Graphic Album–New, Best Painter), Dark Night: A True Batman Story (Best Reality-Based Work), and 2 nods for Best New Series: Clean Room and Deathstroke: Rebirth.

Other publishers with multiple nominations include Pantheon and Drawn & Quarterly with 7 each, IDW with 4 plus 2 shared, First Second with 4, and Abrams with 3. Eleven publishers have 2 nominations each, and another 44 companies or individuals have 1 nomination each.

After Sonny Liew with 6 nominations, ten creators have 3 nominations each: the previously mentioned Brubaker, Gauld, Phillips, Staples, Takeda, and Thompson, plus Tom Hart (Best Reality-Based Work and Best Writer/Artist for Rosalie Lightning, Best Graphic Album–Reprint for She’s Not Into Poetry),  Brian K. Vaughan (Best Writer, Best  Continuing Series for Saga and Paper Girls), and Erica Henderson and Ryan North (Best Publication for Teens for Jughead and The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Best Humor Publication for Jughead).

The judges made two changes to the categories this year. They did not choose any nominees for Best Adaptation from Another Medium, so that category will not be on the ballot. And they divided what was previously Best Webcomic/Digital Comic into two categories, with nominees for webcomic comprising works produced originally to be viewed online, and nominees for digital comic comprising works that use a traditional comic book format available for viewing and/or download as PDFs or similar formats.

Named for acclaimed comics creator Will Eisner, the awards are celebrating their 29th year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2017 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of Comic-Con International board member Alan Campbell, reviewer/critic Rob Clough, comics retailer Jamie Newbold (Southern California Comics, San Diego), comics scholar Robert Moses Peaslee (Texas Tech University), librarian Dawn Rutherford (Sno-Isle Libraries, Washington State), and comics writer/columnist Martha Thomases (ComicMix.com).

Voting for the 2017 awards is now closed.

The deadline for voting was June 16. The results of the voting will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 21 at Comic-Con International.

The voting in one Eisner Awards category, the Hall of Fame, is already completed. The judges chose the nominees earlier this year, and voting was conducted online.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached at jackie@comic-con.org.

Click here for a complete list of the 2017 Eisner Awards Nominations

 


Judges Select Gross, Peter, Prohias, and Seda for Eisner Hall of Fame
Voters Will Select 4 More Inductees

Comic-Con International has announced that the Eisner Awards judges have selected four individuals to automatically be inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame for 2017. These inductees are Milt Gross (early newspaper cartoonist known for such strips as Count Screwloose of Tooloose, Nize Baby, and That's My Pop!), H. G. Peter (original Wonder Woman artist), Antonio Prohias (creator of MAD’s “Spy vs. Spy”), and Dori Seda (pioneering autobiographical underground cartoonist). In most years, the judges select only two automatic inductees, but an exception was made this year as part of the Will Eisner centennial celebration (Eisner would have turned 100 on March 6).

The judges have also chosen 17 nominees from which voters will select 4 to be inducted in the Hall of Fame this summer. These nominees are Peter Bagge, Howard Cruse, Steve Englehart, Justin Green, Roberta Gregory, Bill Griffith, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez, Francoise Mouly, Jackie Ormes, George Pérez, P. Craig Russell, Posy Simmonds, Walt Simonson, Jim Starlin, Rumiko Takahashi, and Garry Trudeau.

All voting is online. To vote, you must be a professional working in the comics or related industries as a creator (writer, artist, cartoonist, colorist, letterer), a publisher or editor, a retailer (comics store owner or manager), a graphic novels librarian, or a comics historian/educator.

The deadline for voting was March 10.

The 2017 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of Comic-Con International board member Alan Campbell, reviewer/critic Rob Clough, comics retailer Jamie Newbold (Southern California Comics, San Diego), comics scholar Robert Moses Peaslee (Texas Tech University), librarian Dawn Rutherford (Sno-Isle Libraries, Washington State), and comics writer/columnist Martha Thomases (ComicMix.com). Scroll down for more information on this page, including photos and bios of this year’s judges.

The Eisner Awards will be presented at a gala awards ceremony to be held on July 21 at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel. Jackie Estrada is the Eisner Awards Administrator.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


Judges Named for 2017 Eisner Awards

Six Comics Experts Make Up Nominating Committee

Comic-Con International is proud to announce that the judging panel has been named for the 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards. This blue-ribbon committee will select the nominations to appear on the Eisner Awards ballot. This year's judges are:

 

2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Judges
 
Alan Campbell

Alan Campbell is a longtime member of the Comic-Con International Board of Directors and has been involved in putting on the San Diego Comic-Con and related events for over 30 years. He received the Inkpot Award for Fandom Services in 2013.


Rob Clough

Rob Clough has been writing about comics since 2001. His criticism has appeared in The Comics Journal, Savant, Sequential, Sequart, Studygroup Magazine, Cicada, TCJ.com, Foxing Quarterly, and his own blog, highlowcomics.blogspot.com. He contributed content or editorial advice to books including The Big Feminist But, Motherlover, The Complete Deep Girl, and Graphic Details. He once edited the comics section for Other magazine. He was the first guest-curator for the Library of Congress at the Small Press Expo in 2012 and has moderated programming for that show for a number of years; he also helped create the programming for the first Autoptic show in 2013.


Jamie Newbold

Jamie Newbold is the owner of Southern California Comics in San Diego. The 3,500-square-foot store was opened in 1998 to incorporate the comic convention experience into a 365 day-a-year business. Jamie’s 40-plus years of back-issue retailing began in the era of San Diego Comic-Con in 1972, his first year of attendance. He is a retired police officer and published article-writer. SoCal Comics is well known for providing free comic books to local charities and for bringing its “travelling show” to outside community events.


Robert Moses Peaslee

Robert Moses Peaslee is associate professor and chair in the Department of Journalism & Electronic Media at Texas Tech University. He is the co-editor of Marvel Comics into Film: Essays on Adaptations Since the 1940s (2016), The Joker: A Serious Study of the Clown Prince of Crime (2015), and Web-Slinging Heroics: Essays on the History and Meaning of Spider-Man (2012), as well as the upcoming The Dark Side: A Supervillains Reader (University Press of Mississippi). His articles on film, sequential art, festivals, and tourism has been published in a variety of journals, including the International Journal of Communication, Transformative Works & Cultures, Mass Communication and Society, and Visual Communication Quarterly.


Dawn Rutherford

Dawn Rutherford is the Teen Services Coordinator for Sno-Isle Libraries in Washington State. She helped organize the groundbreaking 2002 YALSA preconference on Graphic Novels, chaired YALSA's first Great Graphic Novels for Teens committee, and most recently chaired the ALSC/Booklist/YALSA Odyssey Award for Excellence in Audiobook Production. She has presented numerous times at library conferences and the Emerald City Comic Con with her fellow librarians, and she loves moderating author panels. Dawn has also reviewed graphic novels for Unshelved, School Library Journal, and ICV2.


Martha Thomases

Martha Thomases is a columnist at ComicMix.com, where the official title on her business card is “Media Goddess.”  In the 1990s, as publicity manager for DC Comics, her work on The Death of Superman made an entire nation share in the tragedy of one of our most iconic American heroes. During that time, she also pioneered comics coverage in magazines such as Details, Rolling Stone, and Entertainment Weekly, and she helped to launch both Vertigo and Milestone. Thomases created Dakota North for Marvel Comics in the 1980s. As a freelance journalist, she has been published in the Village Voice, High Times, Spy, National Lampoon, Metropolitan Home, and more.


The judges will meet in San Diego in April to select the nominees that will be placed on the Eisner Awards ballot. The nominees will then be voted on by professionals in the comic book industry, and the results will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on Friday, July 21 at Comic-Con in San Diego.

Guidelines for submitting material for the judges will be announced here on the Comic-Con website in early January. The deadline for submitting nominations is March 24.

The Eisner Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, San Diego, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.